Sutherland Law respects your privacy. The within Privacy Policy describes information our Law Firm may receive from inquiries received through our Law Firm’s website. Should you have any questions or concerns regarding the within Privacy Policy, they can be directed to Sutherland Law at info@sutherlaw.com. Under no circumstance will Sutherland Law disclose your personal information to third parties without your written consent to do so.

What type of personal information may we collect

Please note that when you contact Sutherland Law through the use of our website, the following personal information may be collected and will be kept confidential:

• First and last name
• Company or home address
• telephone number, fax number, email address
• Title/position in a company or organization
• Occupation and
• Any other information provided by you in order for us to evaluate whether we are able to assist you

We are committed to keeping up to date and accurate personal information. Should any of your personal information change, we ask that you kindly advise our Law Firm.

Your Privacy Rights

On January 1, 2004, new federal and provincial laws came into force that change the standards lawyers in private practice must meet when they deal with personal information in their practices.

The federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the PIPEDA) applies to law firms and lawyers that collect, use and disclose personal information in the course of their commercial activities.

The 10 principles that law firms must follow are: accountability; identifying purposes; consent; limiting collection; limiting use, disclosure, and retention; accuracy; safeguards; openness; individual access; and challenging compliance.

Use of our Website

Use of this website does not trigger a lawyer-client relationship. Please note that you are not a client of Sutherland Law until a Retainer Agreement is executed and a financial retainer has been provided to our law firm on your behalf. Until Sutherland Law has been retained to act on your behalf, you should not provide any confidential or unsolicited material or information. Kindly note that unsolicited material or information will not be treated as confidential and will not be protected by any lawyer-client privilege.

Limitation of Liability

Your use of this website is at your own risk. Although we take precautions to ensure your personal information is internally kept secure, you should be aware that email communications are not guaranteed to be a 100% secure use of communication.

Further, the materials presented on this website may not reflect the most current legal developments, verdicts, or settlements. These materials may be changed, improved, or updated without notice to the user. Sutherland Law is not responsible for any errors or omissions in the content of this website or for damages arising from the use of this website under any circumstances.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Law Firm reserves the right to change, modify or update this policy at any time without notice to the user. Any changes in the way we use your personal information will be posted on the Law Firm’s website.